Is RACCONTO, ROMANO GRATED CHEESE Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
- casein
- milk protein concentrate
- cheese cultures
- romano cheese
pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Romano Cheese: (Pasteurized Part-Skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Food Starch (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Cellulose Powder, Water, Sodium Phosphates, Lactic Acid, Milk Protein Concentrate, Casein, Natural Flavors), Powdered Cellulose to Prevent Caking and Potassium Sorbate to Protect Flavor.
Check RACCONTO, ROMANO GRATED CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RACCONTO, ROMANO GRATED CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
RACCONTO, ROMANO GRATED CHEESE is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Granule


