Is Racer Ice Cream Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • uht whipping cream milk
  • vegetarian whey powder
  • whole milk
  • butter
  • reconstituted skimmed milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk
  • coora prade jegetarian whey powder
  • +3 more

uht whipping cream milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

EANUT FLAVOUR DAIRY ICE CREAM, CARAMEL SAUCE AND ROASTED SALTED PEANUTS WITH A CON IGREDIENTS: COCOA COATING (30%) (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Skimmed Milk Powder, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Coora Prade Jegetarian Whey Powder (Milk), Shea Fat, Emulsifiers: Lecithins, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate; Vanilla Extract), Reconstituted Skimmed Milk, CARAMEL SAUCE (14%) [Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Whole Milk, Sugar), Glucose-Fructose Synup, Butter (Milk), Water, Caramelised Sugar, Thickener. Pectins; Stabiliser: Sodium Citrates; Salt], UHT WHIPPING CREAM MILK) (1196), ROASTED PEANUT PIECES (9%) (Peanuts, Salt, Rapeseed Oil), Peanut Paste [Water, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Peanut Paste, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Whole Milk, Sugar), Stabilisers: Sodium Citrates, Carrageenan; Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Vegetarian Whey Powder (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Flavouring (contains Peanuts), Caramel (Sugar, Water), Stabilisers: Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder Salt RainforestAlliance Certified Find out more at ra.org ALLERGY ADVICE:

Check Racer Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.