Is Racer Ice Cream Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- eanut flavour dairy ice cream
- flavouring
eanut flavour dairy ice cream
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
EANUT FLAVOUR DAIRY ICE CREAM, CARAMEL SAUCE AND ROASTED SALTED PEANUTS WITH A CON IGREDIENTS: COCOA COATING (30%) (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Skimmed Milk Powder, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Coora Prade Jegetarian Whey Powder (Milk), Shea Fat, Emulsifiers: Lecithins, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate; Vanilla Extract), Reconstituted Skimmed Milk, CARAMEL SAUCE (14%) [Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Whole Milk, Sugar), Glucose-Fructose Synup, Butter (Milk), Water, Caramelised Sugar, Thickener. Pectins; Stabiliser: Sodium Citrates; Salt], UHT WHIPPING CREAM MILK) (1196), ROASTED PEANUT PIECES (9%) (Peanuts, Salt, Rapeseed Oil), Peanut Paste [Water, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Peanut Paste, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Whole Milk, Sugar), Stabilisers: Sodium Citrates, Carrageenan; Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Vegetarian Whey Powder (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Flavouring (contains Peanuts), Caramel (Sugar, Water), Stabilisers: Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder Salt RainforestAlliance Certified Find out more at ra.org ALLERGY ADVICE:
Check Racer Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Racer Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 7 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →

