Is Racer Ice Cream Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

EANUT FLAVOUR DAIRY ICE CREAM, CARAMEL SAUCE AND ROASTED SALTED PEANUTS WITH A CON IGREDIENTS: COCOA COATING (30%) (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Skimmed Milk Powder, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Coora Prade Jegetarian Whey Powder (Milk), Shea Fat, Emulsifiers: Lecithins, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate; Vanilla Extract), Reconstituted Skimmed Milk, CARAMEL SAUCE (14%) [Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Whole Milk, Sugar), Glucose-Fructose Synup, Butter (Milk), Water, Caramelised Sugar, Thickener. Pectins; Stabiliser: Sodium Citrates; Salt], UHT WHIPPING CREAM MILK) (1196), ROASTED PEANUT PIECES (9%) (Peanuts, Salt, Rapeseed Oil), Peanut Paste [Water, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Peanut Paste, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Whole Milk, Sugar), Stabilisers: Sodium Citrates, Carrageenan; Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Vegetarian Whey Powder (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Flavouring (contains Peanuts), Caramel (Sugar, Water), Stabilisers: Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder Salt RainforestAlliance Certified Find out more at ra.org ALLERGY ADVICE:

Check Racer Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.