Is Racer Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya
soya
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (35%) (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Lactose (milk), Sweet Whey Powder (milk), Emulsifier: Lecithins (soya), Salt, Vanilla Extract), Caramel (27%) (glucose Syrup, Sugar, Condensed Skimmed Milk, Palm Fat, Humectant: Sorbitols, Flavouring (contains Peanuts), Salt), Roasted Peanuts (24%), Nougat (14%) (glucose Syrup, Sugar, Palm Fat, Barley Malt Extract, Salt, Egg White Powder, Hydrolysed Milk Protein). Contains Milk, Barley. May also contain Nuts, Khorasan, Wheat, Oats, Rye, Spelt, And Wheat.
Check Racer against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Racer in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
About this product
Candy · Bar


