Is Rachel's Organic Lactose Free Natural Bio-Live Yogurt Dairy Free?

Description
Tangy, slightly creamy yogurt with a smooth, spoonable texture and acidity. Reviewers note consistent creaminess and mild tartness; people commonly eat it with cereal or fruit, stir it into smoothies, use it as a topping for desserts, or incorporate it in savory dishes where a creamy, tangy element is desired.
Why it's not dairy free
- from cows' milk
- lactose free yogurt is not suitable for milk allergy sufferers
- organic yogurt
from cows' milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy, slightly creamy yogurt with a smooth, spoonable texture and acidity. Reviewers note consistent creaminess and mild tartness; people commonly eat it with cereal or fruit, stir it into smoothies, use it as a topping for desserts, or incorporate it in savory dishes where a creamy, tangy element is desired.
Ingredients
Organic Yogurt (from Cows' Milk), Lactase Enzyme. Lactose Free Yogurt Is Not Suitable For Milk Allergy Sufferers.
Check Rachel's Organic Lactose Free Natural Bio-Live Yogurt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rachel's Organic Lactose Free Natural Bio-Live Yogurt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Fage Bestself Lactose Free Plain Yogurt
Green Valley Organics Organic Lactose Free Cream Cheese, 8 oz
Forager Project, Organic Dairy-Free Unsweetened Plain Cashewmilk Yogurt Alternative, 24 Ounce
Forager Project, Organic Dairy-Free Vanilla Bean Cashewmilk Yogurt Alternative, 24 Ounce
FAGE Total All Natural Nonfat Plain Greek Strained Yogurt, 5.3 oz
Where to buy
Rachel's Organic Lactose Free Natural Bio-Live Yogurt is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


