Is Rachel's Organic Lactose Free Natural Bio-Live Yogurt Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactase enzyme

lactase enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, slightly creamy yogurt with a smooth, spoonable texture and acidity. Reviewers note consistent creaminess and mild tartness; people commonly eat it with cereal or fruit, stir it into smoothies, use it as a topping for desserts, or incorporate it in savory dishes where a creamy, tangy element is desired.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Yogurt (from Cows' Milk), Lactase Enzyme. Lactose Free Yogurt Is Not Suitable For Milk Allergy Sufferers.

Check Rachel's Organic Lactose Free Natural Bio-Live Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Rachel's Organic Lactose Free Natural Bio-Live Yogurt is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
Tart
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothie