Is Rachel's Table Hot Stuffed Cherry Peppers With Provolone & Prosciutto Ham, Hot With Provolone & Prosciutto Ham Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • provolone cheese blend

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHERRY PEPPERS, [WATER, SALT, VINEGAR, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM BENZOATE, SODIUM METABISULFITE.] PROVOLONE CHEESE BLEND, [PROVOLONE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), PROVOLONE (CULTURED MILK, ENZYMES, SALT)] PROSCIUTTO HAM, [CURED WITH SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, SODIUM NITRATE, SODUIM NITRITE AND FLAVORING.]

Check Rachel's Table Hot Stuffed Cherry Peppers With Provolone & Prosciutto Ham, Hot With Provolone & Prosciutto Ham against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich