Is Rach's Christmas Nougats Mix Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • egg whites enzyme modified soy protein
  • natural and artificial flavors

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

egg whites enzyme modified soy protein
natural and artificial flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sugar, Hydrogenate Palm Kernel Oil, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Modified Food Starch (corn), Egg Whites Enzyme Modified Soy Protein. Peppermint Oil, Red 40, Gelatin, Yellow 5. Blues 1, Red 3, Yellow 6, Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier). Contains: Eggs And Soy.

Check Rach's Christmas Nougats Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
MintySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegetarian? Rach's Christmas Nougats Mix | Spoonful