Is Rach's Christmas Nougats Mix Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • egg whites enzyme modified soy protein
  • gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavors

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

egg whites enzyme modified soy protein
gelatin
natural and artificial flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sugar, Hydrogenate Palm Kernel Oil, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Modified Food Starch (corn), Egg Whites Enzyme Modified Soy Protein. Peppermint Oil, Red 40, Gelatin, Yellow 5. Blues 1, Red 3, Yellow 6, Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier). Contains: Eggs And Soy.

Check Rach's Christmas Nougats Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
MintySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegan? Rach's Christmas Nougats Mix | Spoonful