Is Radox Care + Moisturise Antibacterial Handwash Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
  • sodium lactate
  • propylene glycol
  • glycerin
  • lactic acid

peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Lactic acid, Sodium benzoate, Chamomilla Recutita Flower Extract, Disodium Lauryl Phenyl Ether Disulfonate, Glycerin, Hydrogenated Starch Hydrolysate, Oryza Sativa Bran Extract, Oryza Sativa Germ Oil, Parfum, PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Polyquaternium-7, Propylene glycol, Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil, Sine Adipe Lac, Sodium chloride, Sodium lactate, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Sorbitol, Styrene/Acrylates Copolymer, Trideceth-7, Trideceth-9, Trisodium Ethylenediamine Disuccinate, Benzyl alcohol, Butylphenyl Methylpropional, Hexyl Cinnamal, Limonene, Linalool

Check Radox Care + Moisturise Antibacterial Handwash against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Radox Care + Moisturise Antibacterial Handwash is available at 1 retailer

Morrisons

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy