Is Raffaello Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- nz 0800 441 512 sole imp
- 2026 14155 l127k06njo 10 consumer hotline: australia 1800 627 231
nz 0800 441 512 sole imp
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Confetteria Raffaello The Raffaello recipe is a harmonious blend of carefully selected ingredients: fine coconut flakes and a whole crunchy white almond. Raffaello is piacere puro. Pure Pleasure CRISP COCONUT SPECIALTY WITH WHOLE ALMOND CENTRE INGREDIENTS: DESICCATED COCONUT (25.5%), VEGETABLE FATS (PALM, SHEA), SUGAR, WHOLE ALMOND (8%), SKIM MILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER (MILK), WHEAT FLOUR, TAPIOCA STARCH, FLAVOURINGS, EMULSIFIER (LECITHINS) (SOY), RAISING AGENT (SODIUM BICARBONATE), SALT. CONTAINS ALMOND, MILK, GLUTEN, WHEAT, SOY. *Sustainable and segregated certified palm oil. NUTRITION INFORMATION Servings per pack: 27 pcs Serving size: 10 g Average quantity per Average quantity per serving 256 KJ 100 g 2569 KJ Energy 0.7 g 7.49 Protein total 4.8 g 48.3 g Fat saturated 3.0g 29.5 g 3.99 38.6 g Carbohydrate total 3.49 33.69 sugars 11 mg 105 mg Sodium Made in Poland. Store in a cool dry place, away from direct sunlight. BEST BEFORE: 20.04.2026 14155 L127K06NJO 10 Consumer Hotline: Australia 1800 627 231, NZ 0800 441 512 SOLE IMP. & DIST.: FERRERO AUSTRALIA PTY LTD Level 36, 100 Miller Street, North Sydney, NSW 2060. www.ferrero.com.au 9300398 50119
Check Raffaello against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Raffaello in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


