Is Ragin Cajun jerx jerky Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef
- 635
- 621
- 1442
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
beef, sugar, breadcrumbs (wheat, soy), salt, flavour, thickener (1442, 461), hydrolysed vegetable protein, dehydrated vegetables, yeast protein, flour rice, flavour enhancer (621, 635), spices, maltodextrin, herbs, vegetable oil, colour (160b, 160c, 102), spice extract, vitamin e (soy derived) (307b), herb extract.r
Check Ragin Cajun jerx jerky against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ragin Cajun jerx jerky in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Old Trapper Beef Jerky, Old Fashioned, Naturally Smoked
Slap Ya Mama Original Blend Cajun Seasoning, 4 oz.
DIRTY LONG GRAIN WHITE RICE, ONIONS, AND BELL PEPPERS, WITH AUTHENTIC CAJUN SEASONINGS DINNER MIX, DIRTY RICE
ORIGINAL BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL BEEF JERKY
Old Trapper Peppered Beef Jerky 10oz Resealable Bag
About this product
Snack · Strip, Dried


