Is Ragin Cajun jerx jerky Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- 635
- 621
- 1442
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
beef, sugar, breadcrumbs (wheat, soy), salt, flavour, thickener (1442, 461), hydrolysed vegetable protein, dehydrated vegetables, yeast protein, flour rice, flavour enhancer (621, 635), spices, maltodextrin, herbs, vegetable oil, colour (160b, 160c, 102), spice extract, vitamin e (soy derived) (307b), herb extract.r
Check Ragin Cajun jerx jerky against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ragin Cajun jerx jerky in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Old Trapper Beef Jerky, Old Fashioned, Naturally Smoked
Slap Ya Mama Original Blend Cajun Seasoning, 4 oz.
DIRTY LONG GRAIN WHITE RICE, ONIONS, AND BELL PEPPERS, WITH AUTHENTIC CAJUN SEASONINGS DINNER MIX, DIRTY RICE
ORIGINAL BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL BEEF JERKY
Old Trapper Peppered Beef Jerky 10oz Resealable Bag
About this product
Snack · Strip, Dried


