Is Ragú Cheese Creations Double Cheddar Cheese Sauce Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- parmesan cheese
- enzyme modified egg yolk
- enzyme
- +1 more
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: WATER, YELLOW AND WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR), SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ENZYME MODIFIED EGG YOLK (EGG YOLK, SALT, ENZYME), BUTTER (SWEET CREAM, SALT), WHEY, SALT, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), NATURAL FLAVORS, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, PAPRIKA AND ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), YEAST EXTRACT, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SOY LECTHIN.
Check Ragú Cheese Creations Double Cheddar Cheese Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ragú Cheese Creations Double Cheddar Cheese Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Where to buy
Ragú Cheese Creations Double Cheddar Cheese Sauce is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


