Is RAGU Cheese Creations Pasta Sauce Classic Alfredo Family Size Jar - 21.5 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cream
  • whey protein concentrate
  • romano cheese made from cow's milk
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, creamy, smooth sauce with a mild savory flavor and velvety mouthfeel; commonly used to toss with pasta, layer in casseroles, coat vegetables, or serve as a dipping sauce. Reviewers frequently cite convenience and family-sized value, noting consistent texture, easy heating, and occasional comments about flavor intensity and portioning ease.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Cream, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Modified Corn Starch, Enzyme Modified Egg Yolk (Egg Yolk, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Salt, Romano Cheese made from Cow's Milk (Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey Protein Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Yeast Extract, Disodium Phosphate, Natural Flavors, Garlic Powder, Spices.

Check RAGU Cheese Creations Pasta Sauce Classic Alfredo Family Size Jar - 21.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

RAGU Cheese Creations Pasta Sauce Classic Alfredo Family Size Jar - 21.5 Oz is available at 9 retailers

H-E-BIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVons

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal PrepDipping