Is RAGU Cheese Creations Pasta Sauce Parmesan & Romano Jar - 24 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Jarred pasta sauce offers savory tangy flavor with a smooth, creamy texture and medium-thick body. Common uses include tossing with cooked pasta, layering in baked dishes, and serving as a dipping sauce. Customer reviews frequently note convenient jar size, positive flavor impressions, occasional saltiness, and variability in consistency between batches.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- romano cheese made from cow's milk
- milk
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- parmesan cheese
- spices natural flavors
- enzymes
romano cheese made from cow's milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Jarred pasta sauce offers savory tangy flavor with a smooth, creamy texture and medium-thick body. Common uses include tossing with cooked pasta, layering in baked dishes, and serving as a dipping sauce. Customer reviews frequently note convenient jar size, positive flavor impressions, occasional saltiness, and variability in consistency between batches.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Crushed Tomatoes in Puree (Crushed Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Sugar, Onions, Soybean Oil, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Romano Cheese Made from Cow's Milk (Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Garlic Powder, Spices Natural Flavors, Citric Acid.
Check RAGU Cheese Creations Pasta Sauce Parmesan & Romano Jar - 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RAGU Cheese Creations Pasta Sauce Parmesan & Romano Jar - 24 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Where to buy
RAGU Cheese Creations Pasta Sauce Parmesan & Romano Jar - 24 Oz is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid


