Is RAGU Cheese Creations Pasta Sauce Parmesan & Romano Jar - 24 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Jarred pasta sauce offers savory tangy flavor with a smooth, creamy texture and medium-thick body. Common uses include tossing with cooked pasta, layering in baked dishes, and serving as a dipping sauce. Customer reviews frequently note convenient jar size, positive flavor impressions, occasional saltiness, and variability in consistency between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Crushed Tomatoes in Puree (Crushed Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Sugar, Onions, Soybean Oil, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Romano Cheese Made from Cow's Milk (Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Garlic Powder, Spices Natural Flavors, Citric Acid.

Check RAGU Cheese Creations Pasta Sauce Parmesan & Romano Jar - 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

RAGU Cheese Creations Pasta Sauce Parmesan & Romano Jar - 24 Oz is available at 13 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping