Is Ragu Chunky Mushroom & Green Pepper Sauce Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors
  • calcium chloride

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Earthy, savory-tangy sauce with a notably chunky texture, offering visible pieces and a hearty mouthfeel. Commonly used for tossed pasta, baked casseroles, skillet finishing, and dipping. Reviewers frequently cite convenient jarred readiness and satisfying texture, while opinions vary on overall flavor intensity and consistency between jars from user to user.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALORIES, TOTAL FAT, SODIUM, TOTAL CARBOHYDATE, PROTEIN, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), DICED TOMATOES PUREE (DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO PURÉE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID) MUSHROOMS, ONIONS, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, SUGAR, SALT, OLIVE OIL SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check Ragu Chunky Mushroom & Green Pepper Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Ragu Chunky Mushroom & Green Pepper Sauce is available at 15 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping