Is Ragu Chunky Mushroom & Green Pepper Sauce Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Earthy, savory-tangy sauce with a notably chunky texture, offering visible pieces and a hearty mouthfeel. Commonly used for tossed pasta, baked casseroles, skillet finishing, and dipping. Reviewers frequently cite convenient jarred readiness and satisfying texture, while opinions vary on overall flavor intensity and consistency between jars from user to user.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALORIES, TOTAL FAT, SODIUM, TOTAL CARBOHYDATE, PROTEIN, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), DICED TOMATOES PUREE (DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO PURÉE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID) MUSHROOMS, ONIONS, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, SUGAR, SALT, OLIVE OIL SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check Ragu Chunky Mushroom & Green Pepper Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Ragu Chunky Mushroom & Green Pepper Sauce is available at 15 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping