Is RAGU Old World Style Pasta Sauce Flavored with Meat Jar - 45 Oz Vegan?

Description
Ragu Old World Style Pasta Sauce Flavored with Meat, in a 45 oz jar, is a traditional Italian pasta sauce made with high quality ingredients. It contains olive oil, vine-ripened tomatoes, and a blend of Italian spices, creating a well-rounded flavor. This 100% natural sauce is not only flavorful but also nutritious, providing 2 servings of vegetables in every 1/2 cup. The vegetables in Ragu contribute to its fiber and vitamin A content, making it a healthy option. As for what people say about the product, no information is provided.
Why it's not vegan
- beef
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ragu Old World Style Pasta Sauce Flavored with Meat, in a 45 oz jar, is a traditional Italian pasta sauce made with high quality ingredients. It contains olive oil, vine-ripened tomatoes, and a blend of Italian spices, creating a well-rounded flavor. This 100% natural sauce is not only flavorful but also nutritious, providing 2 servings of vegetables in every 1/2 cup. The vegetables in Ragu contribute to its fiber and vitamin A content, making it a healthy option. As for what people say about the product, no information is provided.
Ingredients
Tomato puree (water, tomato paste), beef, salt, soybean oil, sugar, dried onions, dried garlic, spices, citric acid.
Check RAGU Old World Style Pasta Sauce Flavored with Meat Jar - 45 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RAGU Old World Style Pasta Sauce Flavored with Meat Jar - 45 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Where to buy
RAGU Old World Style Pasta Sauce Flavored with Meat Jar - 45 Oz is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid


