Is Ragu Old World Style Traditional Sauce, Made with Olive Oil, 8.5 lbs. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- cheese cultures
- romano cheese
- natural flavor
pasteurized part-skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, SUGAR, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SPICES, ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check Ragu Old World Style Traditional Sauce, Made with Olive Oil, 8.5 lbs. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ragu Old World Style Traditional Sauce, Made with Olive Oil, 8.5 lbs. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Ragu Spaghetti Sauce Old World Style Traditional 24oz Jar
Earth Balance Natural Buttery Spread made with Olive Oil - 13 Oz
Bertolli Organic Traditional Olive Oil, Basil & Garlic Pasta Sauce - 24oz
RAGU Old World Style Pasta Sauce Traditional Jar - 45 Oz
MARGHERITA RECIPE TOPPED WITH VINE-RIPENED ROMA TOMATOES, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SWEET BASIL, MOZZARELLA & FONTINA CHEESES OVER TOMATO BASIL SAUCE CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, MARGHERITA RECIPE
Where to buy
Ragu Old World Style Traditional Sauce, Made with Olive Oil, 8.5 lbs. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Unknown


