Is RAGU Pasta Sauce Super Chunky Mushroom Jar - 24 Oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Jarred sauce delivers a mushroom-forward flavor with pronounced umami and a super-chunky, spoonable texture featuring visible mushroom pieces. Commonly used tossed with pasta, layered in casseroles, on pizza, or as a dipping accompaniment. Customer reviews frequently praise generous mushroom chunks and convenience; some note variability in chunk size and thickness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes In Puree (Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Mushrooms, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Salt, Spices, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavors

Check RAGU Pasta Sauce Super Chunky Mushroom Jar - 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

RAGU Pasta Sauce Super Chunky Mushroom Jar - 24 Oz is available at 17 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Jar

Flavor
SavoryEarthy
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping