Is RAGU Pasta Sauce Super Chunky Mushroom Jar - 24 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Jarred sauce delivers a mushroom-forward flavor with pronounced umami and a super-chunky, spoonable texture featuring visible mushroom pieces. Commonly used tossed with pasta, layered in casseroles, on pizza, or as a dipping accompaniment. Customer reviews frequently praise generous mushroom chunks and convenience; some note variability in chunk size and thickness.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- calcium chloride
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Jarred sauce delivers a mushroom-forward flavor with pronounced umami and a super-chunky, spoonable texture featuring visible mushroom pieces. Commonly used tossed with pasta, layered in casseroles, on pizza, or as a dipping accompaniment. Customer reviews frequently praise generous mushroom chunks and convenience; some note variability in chunk size and thickness.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes In Puree (Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Mushrooms, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Salt, Spices, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavors
Check RAGU Pasta Sauce Super Chunky Mushroom Jar - 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RAGU Pasta Sauce Super Chunky Mushroom Jar - 24 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Where to buy
RAGU Pasta Sauce Super Chunky Mushroom Jar - 24 Oz is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Jar


