Is Rain Coast Trading Wild Pacific Sardines Chilli & Lime Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- sardines
- natural lime flavour
sardines
Dietitian noteA sardine is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sardines, Water, Tomato Paste, Olive Oil, Sugar, Soya Bean Oil, Dried Chilli, Sea Salt, Natural Lime Flavour, Xanthan Gum
Check Rain Coast Trading Wild Pacific Sardines Chilli & Lime against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rain Coast Trading Wild Pacific Sardines Chilli & Lime in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Pacific Foods Organic Chicken and Wild Rice Soup
Talenti Gelato Non-GMO Pacific Coast Pistachio Frozen Dessert, 16 oz 1 Count
WILD BERRY + TROPICAL BITE SIZE CANDIES, PINEAPPLE PASSIONFRUIT, BANANA BERRY, KIWI LIME, MANGO TANGLE, STRAWBERRY STARFRUIT, MELON BERRY, BERRY PUNCH, STRAWBERRY, WILD CHERRY, RASPBERRY
LATIN CITRUS WILD TUNA, QUINOA, WHITE BEANS, JALAPENO, LIME JUICE, CILANTRO & VEGGIES, LATIN CITRUS
Wild Planet Sardines Wild Lightly Smoked in Extra Virgin Olive Oil Box - 4.4 Oz
Where to buy
Rain Coast Trading Wild Pacific Sardines Chilli & Lime is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


