Is Rain Coast Trading Wild Pacific Sardines Chilli & Lime Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sardines
- xanthan gum
- natural lime flavour
sardines
Dietitian noteA sardine is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sardines, Water, Tomato Paste, Olive Oil, Sugar, Soya Bean Oil, Dried Chilli, Sea Salt, Natural Lime Flavour, Xanthan Gum
Check Rain Coast Trading Wild Pacific Sardines Chilli & Lime against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rain Coast Trading Wild Pacific Sardines Chilli & Lime in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Pacific Foods Organic Chicken and Wild Rice Soup
Talenti Gelato Non-GMO Pacific Coast Pistachio Frozen Dessert, 16 oz 1 Count
WILD BERRY + TROPICAL BITE SIZE CANDIES, PINEAPPLE PASSIONFRUIT, BANANA BERRY, KIWI LIME, MANGO TANGLE, STRAWBERRY STARFRUIT, MELON BERRY, BERRY PUNCH, STRAWBERRY, WILD CHERRY, RASPBERRY
LATIN CITRUS WILD TUNA, QUINOA, WHITE BEANS, JALAPENO, LIME JUICE, CILANTRO & VEGGIES, LATIN CITRUS
Wild Planet Sardines Wild Lightly Smoked in Extra Virgin Olive Oil Box - 4.4 Oz
Where to buy
Rain Coast Trading Wild Pacific Sardines Chilli & Lime is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


