Is Wild Planet Sardines Wild Lightly Smoked in Extra Virgin Olive Oil Box - 4.4 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • fish
  • sardines

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Canned fish offering a mild smoky flavor and firm, meaty flakes. Commonly used atop crackers, toast, salads, or folded into pasta and grain bowls. Reviews often note consistent size and texture, convenient packaging, and balanced smoke; occasional comments mention a stronger aroma or personal preference differences in intensity among consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sardines (Sardinops Sagax Or Sardinops Melanotictus), Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Water, Sea Salt, Aqueous Natural Smoke, Sardines (Sardinops Sagax Or Sardinops Melanotictus), Aqueous Natural Smoke

Check Wild Planet Sardines Wild Lightly Smoked in Extra Virgin Olive Oil Box - 4.4 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Wild Planet Sardines Wild Lightly Smoked in Extra Virgin Olive Oil Box - 4.4 Oz is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerThrive MarketUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SmokySavoryRich
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepSandwichSalad