Is RAINBOW BLAST CAKE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • egg whites
  • eggs
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • xanthan gum
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • propylene glycol ester of fatty acids
  • +7 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, SOY LECITHIN), EGGS, SOY OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN AND FOLIC ACID), NONFAT MILK, CORN STARCH, WHITE SYRUP (CORN SYRUP, WATER, FRUCTOSE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SPRINKLES (SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [COTTONSEED AND SOYBEAN], CORN STARCH, GUM ARABIC, CELLULOSE GUM, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARRAGEENAN, SOY LECITHIN, YELLOW 6, RED 40, YELLOW 5, RED 3, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BLUE 1), WHEAT STARCH, EGG WHITES, SALT, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SODIUM BICARBONATE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (BLUE 1, BLUE 2, RED 3, RED 40, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, WATER, CORN SYRUP, GLYCERINE, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, SORBITOL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CARRAGEENAN GUM, AGAR, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], SALT XANTHAN GUM), DEXTROSE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, ALUMINUM SULFATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, EMULSIFIER (MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ESTER OF FATTY ACIDS, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, GUAR GUM, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, POLYSORBATE 60.

Check RAINBOW BLAST CAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice, Piece, Whole

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast Item