Is RAINBOW BLAST CAKE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural and artificial flavors
- propylene glycol ester of fatty acids
- +5 more
sodium stearoyl lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WATER, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, SOY LECITHIN), EGGS, SOY OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN AND FOLIC ACID), NONFAT MILK, CORN STARCH, WHITE SYRUP (CORN SYRUP, WATER, FRUCTOSE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SPRINKLES (SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [COTTONSEED AND SOYBEAN], CORN STARCH, GUM ARABIC, CELLULOSE GUM, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARRAGEENAN, SOY LECITHIN, YELLOW 6, RED 40, YELLOW 5, RED 3, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BLUE 1), WHEAT STARCH, EGG WHITES, SALT, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SODIUM BICARBONATE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (BLUE 1, BLUE 2, RED 3, RED 40, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, WATER, CORN SYRUP, GLYCERINE, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, SORBITOL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CARRAGEENAN GUM, AGAR, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], SALT XANTHAN GUM), DEXTROSE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, ALUMINUM SULFATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, EMULSIFIER (MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ESTER OF FATTY ACIDS, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, GUAR GUM, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, POLYSORBATE 60.
Check RAINBOW BLAST CAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RAINBOW BLAST CAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
About this product
Snack · Slice, Piece, Whole


