Is Rainbow Cake Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- 120
- whey powder
- egg powder
- 322
- 422 from palm
- humectants
- rainbow sponge base
- +2 more
120
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vanilla Icing (50%) [Icing Sugar (Sugar, Maize Starch), Vegetable Shortening (Vegetable Oil (Palm**), Emulsifiers (435, 471 from Palm**), Antioxidant (307b)), Water, Natural Flavouring], Rainbow Sponge Base [Wheat Flour, Water, Sugar, Canola Oil, Egg Powder, Whey Powder, Humectants (422 from Palm**, 420), Wheat Starch, Raising Agents (Sodium Carbonate, 541, 450), Salt, Emulsifiers (475, 471 from Palm**), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Natural Flavouring, Natural Colours (Curcumin, 120), Gardenia Extracts], Rainbow Sprinkles (5%) [Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil** (Emulsifier (322 (Soy)), Glucose, Natural Colours (163, Carotene, Paprika Oleoresins, Curcumin), Plant Extract, Vegetable Gum (414)]
Check Rainbow Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rainbow Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
About this product
Snack · Whole


