Is Rainbow Cake Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- 120
- 422 from palm
- humectants
- rainbow sponge base
- natural flavouring
- +1 more
120
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vanilla Icing (50%) [Icing Sugar (Sugar, Maize Starch), Vegetable Shortening (Vegetable Oil (Palm**), Emulsifiers (435, 471 from Palm**), Antioxidant (307b)), Water, Natural Flavouring], Rainbow Sponge Base [Wheat Flour, Water, Sugar, Canola Oil, Egg Powder, Whey Powder, Humectants (422 from Palm**, 420), Wheat Starch, Raising Agents (Sodium Carbonate, 541, 450), Salt, Emulsifiers (475, 471 from Palm**), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Natural Flavouring, Natural Colours (Curcumin, 120), Gardenia Extracts], Rainbow Sprinkles (5%) [Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil** (Emulsifier (322 (Soy)), Glucose, Natural Colours (163, Carotene, Paprika Oleoresins, Curcumin), Plant Extract, Vegetable Gum (414)]
Check Rainbow Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rainbow Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
About this product
Snack · Whole


