Is rainbow candies Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whey powder

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

glucose syrup, sugar, non hyrdogenated vegetable fat, skimmed milk powder, whey powder (milk), butter (milk), sea salt, natural caramel flavouring, emulsifier: soya lecithin. allergy advice: for allergens see ingredients in bold.

Check rainbow candies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go