Is Rainbow chip granola bars with milk chocolate, Dipps Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polyglycerol polyricinoleate
- glycerin
- natural flavour
polyglycerol polyricinoleate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GRANOLA (WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, ROLLED WHOLE WHEAT, BROWN SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL, INVERT SUGAR, DRIED UNSWEETENED COCONUT, HONEY BLEND, BAKING SODA, NATURAL FLAVOUR, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK POWDER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN, POLYGLYCEROL POLYRICINOLEATE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOUR), WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE CRISPS (WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, BARLEY MALT, SALT, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS), GLUCOSE, CANDY COATED CHIPS (CHOCOLATE CHIPS, SUGAR, COLOUR, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, SPIRULINA EXTRACT, BEET JUICE CONCENTRATE, CARNAUBA WAX, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE), BROWN SUGAR, CHOCOLATY DRIZZLE (SUGAR, MODIFIED PALM KERNEL OIL, MODIFIED PALM OIL, COCOA, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN), GLUCOSE SOLIDS, INVERT SUGAR, GLYCERIN, SHORTENING (CANOLA, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL), SORBITOL, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, BHT (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, WATER, PEANUTS, NATURAL FLAVOUR. CONTAINS OAT, WHEAT, MILK, SOY, BARLEY, AND PEANUT INGREDIENTS. MAY CONTAIN TREE NUTS.
Check Rainbow chip granola bars with milk chocolate, Dipps against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rainbow chip granola bars with milk chocolate, Dipps in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Rainbow chip granola bars with milk chocolate, Dipps is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


