Is Rainbow Chip Jumbo Cookies 8 Count - EA Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soybean oil
- soybean
- soy lecithin
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Ingredients: Enriched Flour Bleached (wheat Flour,Niacin,Reduced Iron,Thiamine Mononitrate,Riboflavin,Folic Acid),Sugar,Palm Oil,Milk Chocolate (sugar,Cocoa Butter,Chocolate Liquor,Whole Milk Powder,Soy Lecithin [an Emulsifier],Salt,Vanilla),Margarine (soybean Oil,Palm Oil,Water,Salt,Mono- & Diglycerides,Soy Lecithin,Sodium Benzoate [preservative],Natural Flavor,Vitamin A Palmitate,Beta-carotene [color]),Water,Invert Sugar,Contains 2% Or Less: Yellow 5 Lake,Red 40 Lake,Yellow6 Lake,Blue 2 Lake,Blue 1 Lake,Yellow 6,Carnauba Wax,Cornsyrup,Distilled Monoglycerides,Eggs,Fructose,Gum Acacia,Leavening (sodium Bicarbonate,Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil [soybean,Palm,Cottonseed Oil]),Natural Flavor,Salt,Sodium Aluminium Phosphate,Whey Protein Concentrate,Xanthan Gum##tdmk## **contains:egg,Milk,Soy And Wheat.**may Contain Peanuts And Treenuts. #contains Bioengineered Food Ingredients#
Check Rainbow Chip Jumbo Cookies 8 Count - EA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rainbow Chip Jumbo Cookies 8 Count - EA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Rainbow Chip Jumbo Cookies 8 Count - EA is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


