Is RAINBOW FAT FREE SHERBET, RAINBOW Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- nonfat milk
- cream
- whey
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Whey, Nonfat Milk, Orange Puree (Water, Concentrated Orange Juice, Orange Pulp, Corn Syrup, Natural Flavor), Lemon Puree (Water, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Orange Juice Concentrate, Orange Pulp, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor), Lime Puree (Lime Juice Concentrate, Orange Juice Concentrate, Orange Pulp, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Artificial Color (Yellow 5, Blue 1)), Cream, Citric Acid, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Mono & Diglycerides, Methyl Cellulose, Pectin, Annatto (Vegetable Color), Artificial Color (Red 40, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Blue 1), Natural Flavor,contributed A Negligible Amount Of Fat, Contains: Milk
Check RAINBOW FAT FREE SHERBET, RAINBOW against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RAINBOW FAT FREE SHERBET, RAINBOW in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Fairlife Milk - 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered 52 Fluid Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
RAINBOW FAT FREE SHERBET, RAINBOW is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


