Is RAINBOW FAT FREE SHERBET, RAINBOW Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- milk
- nonfat milk
- whey
- mono & diglycerides
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Whey, Nonfat Milk, Orange Puree (Water, Concentrated Orange Juice, Orange Pulp, Corn Syrup, Natural Flavor), Lemon Puree (Water, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Orange Juice Concentrate, Orange Pulp, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor), Lime Puree (Lime Juice Concentrate, Orange Juice Concentrate, Orange Pulp, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Artificial Color (Yellow 5, Blue 1)), Cream, Citric Acid, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Mono & Diglycerides, Methyl Cellulose, Pectin, Annatto (Vegetable Color), Artificial Color (Red 40, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Blue 1), Natural Flavor,contributed A Negligible Amount Of Fat, Contains: Milk
Check RAINBOW FAT FREE SHERBET, RAINBOW against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RAINBOW FAT FREE SHERBET, RAINBOW in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Fairlife Milk - 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered 52 Fluid Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
RAINBOW FAT FREE SHERBET, RAINBOW is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


