Is RAINBOW FLAVOR ROPE CANDY, RAINBOW Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 5 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • carmine color
  • wax
  • natural flavors
  • glycerin
  • +1 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dextrose, sugar, corn syrup, 2% or less of malic acid, gelatin, glycerin, natural flavors, confectioner's glaze (lac-resin), citric acid, carnauba, wax, carmine color, color added, Blue 1, Blue 1 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Red 40, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6.

Check RAINBOW FLAVOR ROPE CANDY, RAINBOW against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Stick

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go