Is Rainbow Nonpareils Sprinkles Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- shellac
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac (e904) is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn starch, sugars (sugar, dextrin), shellac, carnauba wax, Allura red, Brilliant blue FCF, Tartrazine, Sunset yellow FCF, vegetable concentrates (sweet potato concentrate, carrot concentrate, maltodextrin, citric acid), purple sweet potato concentrate (dextrin).
Check Rainbow Nonpareils Sprinkles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rainbow Nonpareils Sprinkles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Sugar Sprinkles, Granule


