Is RAINBOW PEPPERCORN WILD ALASKAN SALMON JERKY, RAINBOW PEPPERCORN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • salmon
  • wild alaskan keta salmon

salmon

Dietitian note

Salmon is a type of fish. This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wild Alaskan Keta Salmon, Sugar, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Water, Spices, Lemon Powder, Onion Powder, Garlic, Black Pepper Extract, Rosemary Extract, Sunflower Oil.

Check RAINBOW PEPPERCORN WILD ALASKAN SALMON JERKY, RAINBOW PEPPERCORN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

RAINBOW PEPPERCORN WILD ALASKAN SALMON JERKY, RAINBOW PEPPERCORN is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
PepperyGarlickySavory
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go