Is Rainbow Raspberry Orange-Lime Sherbet Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • polysorbate 80
  • calcium sulfate
  • mono & diglycerides
  • natural flavors

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
nonfat milk
polysorbate 80

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, sugar, corn syrup, nonfat milk, cream, contains less than 2% of lime juice concentrate, citric acid, raspberry juice concentrate, raspberry puree, orange juice concentrate, natural flavors, whey, guar gum, mono & diglycerides, locust bean gum, calcium sulfate, polysorbate 80, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Red 40, Blue 1.

Check Rainbow Raspberry Orange-Lime Sherbet against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruityCitrusTartSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go