Is RAINBOW SHERBET, RAINBOW Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • non fat milk
  • milk

non fat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, SUGAR, WATER, CORN SYRUP, PINEAPPLE BASE [PINEAPPLE, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, LOCUST BEAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), TURMERIC (COLOR)], RASPBERRY BASE [WATER, SUGAR, RASPBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, FD&C RED #40, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES)], ORANGE PUREE [WATER, ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM CITRATE, CITRIC ACID, FD&C YELLOW #6, POLYSORBATE 80, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES)], CITRIC ACID, NON FAT MILK, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES (PLANT DERIVED), GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL PINEAPPLE FLAVOR, NATURAL RASPBERRY FLAVOR.

Check RAINBOW SHERBET, RAINBOW against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruityTartTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go