Is Betty Crocker Gluten Free Rich & Creamy Rainbow Chip Frosting, 16 oz Canister Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • nonfat milk, salt, distilled monoglycerides, polysorbate 60, color

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

nonfat milk, salt, distilled monoglycerides, polysorbate 60, color

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, vanilla-forward frosting studded with colorful candy chips delivers a rich, creamy, spreadable texture ideal for smoothing over cakes, cupcakes, and cookies. Reviewers commonly note vibrant appearance, easy application, and consistent thickness, with occasional comments about intense sweetness or uneven chip distribution across the canister and simple cleanup by users.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Palm Oil, Corn Starch, Water, High Maltose Corn Syrup, Palm Kernel Oil, Canola Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Nonfat Milk, Salt, Distilled Monoglycerides, Polysorbate 60, Color (Yellow Lakes 5 & 6, Red Lake 40, Blue Lakes 1 & 2, Yellows 5 & 6 And Other Color Added), Modified Cellulose, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Citric Acid, Freshness Preserved By Potassium Sorbate

Check Betty Crocker Gluten Free Rich & Creamy Rainbow Chip Frosting, 16 oz Canister against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Betty Crocker Gluten Free Rich & Creamy Rainbow Chip Frosting, 16 oz Canister is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Spread · Can

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingSnackingGarnishing