Is RAINBOW SHERBET Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MILK, CREAM, NATURAL LIME SHERBET FLAVOR (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, CITRIC ACID, CITRUS PULP, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ESTER GUM, SAIB, FD&C YELLOW #5, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (AS PRESERVATIVES), AND FD&C BLUE #1), NATURAL ORANGE SHERBET FLAVOR (WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, ORANGE PULP, FD&C YELLOW #6, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (AS PRESERVATIVES)), NATURAL RASPBERRY SHERBET FLAVOR (WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, FD&C RED #40, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (AS PRESERVATIVES)), CITRIC ACID, STABILIZER (MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), GREEN COLOR (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, FD&C YELLOW #5, AND FD&C BLUE #1), ORANGE COLOR (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C YELLOW #6, AND FD&C RED #40).

Check RAINBOW SHERBET against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go