Is RAINBOW SHERBET Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- milk
- propylene glycol
- calcium sulfate
- polysorbate 80
- mono & diglycerides
- +5 more
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MILK, CREAM, NATURAL LIME SHERBET FLAVOR (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, CITRIC ACID, CITRUS PULP, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ESTER GUM, SAIB, FD&C YELLOW #5, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (AS PRESERVATIVES), AND FD&C BLUE #1), NATURAL ORANGE SHERBET FLAVOR (WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, ORANGE PULP, FD&C YELLOW #6, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (AS PRESERVATIVES)), NATURAL RASPBERRY SHERBET FLAVOR (WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, FD&C RED #40, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (AS PRESERVATIVES)), CITRIC ACID, STABILIZER (MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), GREEN COLOR (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, FD&C YELLOW #5, AND FD&C BLUE #1), ORANGE COLOR (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C YELLOW #6, AND FD&C RED #40).
Check RAINBOW SHERBET against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RAINBOW SHERBET in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


