Is Rainbow Sprinkles Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- e422
- humectant
e422
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Powder, Corn Starch, Palm Oil, Humectant (E422), Glazing Agent (E553), Emulsifier (Soya lecithin), Thickener (E414), Flavour, Salt, Colours (E133, E129*, E102*, E110*)
Check Rainbow Sprinkles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rainbow Sprinkles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


