Is RAISIN BRAN Cereal Kellogg's Raisin Bran Breakfast Cereal, Original, Excellent Source of Fiber, 16.6oz Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • whole grain wheat
  • wheat bran

whole grain wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, slightly tangy notes contrast with crisp, toasted flakes and occasional chewy pieces, creating a mix of crunchy and soft textures. Commonly eaten at breakfast with milk or yogurt, used as a topping or quick snack. Reviewers note consistent crunch, predictable sweetness, and occasional variability in chewy piece distribution pattern.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Wheat, Raisins, Wheat Bran, Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Contains Two Percent Or Less Of Salt, Malt Flavoring, Invert Sugar, Niacinamide, Reduced Iron, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Zinc Oxide, Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Thiamin Hydrochloride (Vitamin B1), Vitamin A Palmitate, Folic Acid, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12

Check RAISIN BRAN Cereal Kellogg's Raisin Bran Breakfast Cereal, Original, Excellent Source of Fiber, 16.6oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

RAISIN BRAN Cereal Kellogg's Raisin Bran Breakfast Cereal, Original, Excellent Source of Fiber, 16.6oz is available at 16 retailers

KrogerRalphsShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleWegmansUnited SupermarketsMeijerThe Fresh GrocerIGAWalgreensAmazon

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
SweetTangyFruity
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingMeal Prep