Is Raisin Bran, Whole Grain Wheat And Wheat Bran Cereal With Raisins Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- whole grain wheat raisins wheat brain sugar
- vitamin d
- vitamin a palmtate
- vitamin b12
- riboflavin
- +2 more
whole grain wheat raisins wheat brain sugar
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Wheat Raisins Wheat Brain Sugar, Corn Syrup Contains 2% Or Less Of Malt Extract, Molasses Salt Annatto (For Color), Vitamin B1 (Thaimin Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B6 (Pyrodoxine Hydrochloride), Folic Acid, Vitamin B12, Vitamin A Palmtate, Vitamin D, Reduced Iron, Zinc, Zinc Oxide
Check Raisin Bran, Whole Grain Wheat And Wheat Bran Cereal With Raisins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Raisin Bran, Whole Grain Wheat And Wheat Bran Cereal With Raisins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Triscuit Wheat Crackers Whole Grain Original - 8.5 Oz
Purely Elizabeth Grain Free Granola Vanilla Almond Butter with MCT 8 oz, Certified Gluten Free, Keto, Paleo, Vegan and Non GMO
About this product
Cereal · Flake


