Is RAISIN FILLED COOKIES Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat dry milk
- whey solids
- egg yolk powder
- egg
- liquid egg
- xanthan gum
- propylene glycol
- dextrose
- monocalcium phosphate
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, RAISINS, WATER, LIQUID EGG(EGG, CITRIC ACID), CORNSTARCH, SALT, BAKING SODA, BAKING POWDER(SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), CORN FLOUR, DEXTROSE, SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), WHEAT FLOUR, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, ETHYL ALCOHOL, CARAMEL COLOR, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY SOLIDS, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM (E,E)-HEXA-2,4-DIENOATE, FD&C YELLOW #5.
Check RAISIN FILLED COOKIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RAISIN FILLED COOKIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


