Is RAISIN NUT BRAN WHEAT AND BRAN CEREAL WITH RAISINS & ALMONDS, RAISIN NUT BRAN Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Offers a sweet, fruit-forward flavor with crunchy clusters and chewy pieces, delivering a mix of crisp and tender textures. Commonly eaten with milk or yogurt, used as a breakfast cereal or topping. Customer reviews frequently note consistent crunch and pleasant chew, while some mention varying sweetness and occasional uneven texture.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin b12
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
- vitamin b1
- +2 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Offers a sweet, fruit-forward flavor with crunchy clusters and chewy pieces, delivering a mix of crisp and tender textures. Commonly eaten with milk or yogurt, used as a breakfast cereal or topping. Customer reviews frequently note consistent crunch and pleasant chew, while some mention varying sweetness and occasional uneven texture.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Wheat, Sugar, Raisins, Almonds, Corn Bran, Corn Syrup, Brown Sugar Syrup, Palm Kernel Oil, Salt, Glycerin, Canola Oil, Molasses, Soy Lecithin, Corn Starch, Vanilla Extract, Natural Flavor, Vitamin E (Mixed Tocopherols), Added To Preserve Freshness, Vitamins And Minerals: Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbate), Iron And Zinc (Mineral Nutrients), A B Vitamin (Niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), A B Vitamin (Folic Acid), Vitamin B12
Check RAISIN NUT BRAN WHEAT AND BRAN CEREAL WITH RAISINS & ALMONDS, RAISIN NUT BRAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RAISIN NUT BRAN WHEAT AND BRAN CEREAL WITH RAISINS & ALMONDS, RAISIN NUT BRAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
CINNAMON CRUNCH ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN SQUARES LIGHTLY SPRINKLED WITH CINNAMON AND SUGAR CEREAL, CINNAMON CRUNCH
Kirkland Signature Cashew Clusters with Almonds and Pumpkin Seeds
SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY, HONEY NUT
FRUIT & NUT TRAIL MIX CHEWY GRANOLA BAR, ALMONDS, RAISINS, PEANUTS & CRANBERRIES
Where to buy
RAISIN NUT BRAN WHEAT AND BRAN CEREAL WITH RAISINS & ALMONDS, RAISIN NUT BRAN is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Flake, Granule


