Is Raley's Summer Caprese Romaine Lettuce, Mozzarella Cheese and Grape Tomatoes Tossed in Basil Garlic Oil, Sundried Tomatoes, and Kalamata Olives With a Sweet Balsamic Vinaigrette Salad, Summer Caprese Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • romano cheese
  • mozzarella cheese

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized cow's milk
cultured pasteurized milk
romano cheese

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROMAINE LETTUCE, MOZZARELLA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, LACTIC ACID, ENZYMES), RED BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE DRESSING (WATER, SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL, BALSAMIC VINEGAR [WINE VINEGAR, CONCENTRATED GRAPE MUST, CARAMEL COLOR], SUGAR, SHERRY WINE, RED WINE VINEGAR, ROMANO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], OLIVE OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: BASIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, DIJON MUSTARD [WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, #1 GRADE MUSTARD SEED, SALT, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, ONION POWDER, SPICES, TURMERIC, NATURAL FLAVORING], LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SALT, SHALLOTS, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM), GRAPE TOMATOES, BASIL OIL WITH GARLIC (SOYBEAN OIL, BASIL, CANOLA OIL, OLIVE OIL, GARLIC, WHITE BALSAMIC VINEGAR [WINE VINEGAR, GRAPE MUST], SALT, SUGAR), SUN DRIED TOMATO (SUN DRIED TOMATO, SALT, VINEGAR), KALAMATA OLIVES (ORGANIC KALAMATA OLIVES, WATER, SEA SALT, ORGANIC RED WINE VINEGAR [ACIDIFYING AGENT], ORGANIC EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL), ARUGULA, DRIED BASIL, GREEN ONION, GARLIC.

Check Raley's Summer Caprese Romaine Lettuce, Mozzarella Cheese and Grape Tomatoes Tossed in Basil Garlic Oil, Sundried Tomatoes, and Kalamata Olives With a Sweet Balsamic Vinaigrette Salad, Summer Caprese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch, Piece

Flavor
GarlickyTangyVinegarySavory
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishLunchMeal Prep